English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Overhead Cableways)
cable logging [correct]; cableway logging [correct]; cableway skidding [vieilli]
CONT: Cableway : A loose term for any system involving transport along, and/or by means of, steel cables, or, more primitively, single fixed wires, the load being lifted partly or wholly off the ground... The operation of any such system is termed cable logging...
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
débardage par câble [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Transport des grumes ou des arbres abattus à l'aide d'un système de câbles.