English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
avionics fault tree analyzer
CONT: Through a single existing connector on the aircraft, this Avionics Fault Tree Analyzer(AFTA) communicates, exercises, interrogates, and diagnoses the Avionic subsystems. There are many instances when the AFTA not only isolates faults in the electronics but also in the aircraft wiring.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
analyseur de l'arbre de défaillance avionique [proposition, nom masculin]