English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
flats and pitches [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: ... the structure of the lead and zinc deposits in dolomite of the Upper Mississippi Valley region of the United States, especially in Wisconsin.
OBS: The flats are nearly horizontal solution openings; the pitches are the inclined, interconnecting joints.
OBS: flats and pitches: term rarely used in the singular (flat and pitch).
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
lentilles minéralisées subhorizontales et bretelles sécantes [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Filons plats presque horizontaux interconnectés à angles divers.
OBS: lentilles minéralisées subhorizontales et bretelles sécantes : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (lentille minéralisée subhorizontale et bretelle sécante.