English (Legal System)
substantive due process
OBS: ... statutory jurisdiction to deny operative effect to a substantive measure duly enacted ...
OBS: If courts believe in substantive due process, they believe they have the power to judge the wisdom and fairness of the laws themselves and not just to interpret them or judge the way in which they are carried out.
French (Théorie du droit)
application régulière de la loi quant aux règles de fond du droit [nom féminin]
OBS: [...] une compétence conférée par la loi [...] pour enlever tout effet à une disposition de fond dûment adoptée [...]