English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
accretion [correct]
CONT: The solid material which is added to land by accretion, that is, by the gradual deposit of such material by water.
CONT: Land which is slowly, gradually and imperceptibly added to the shore, whether by accretion or dereliction, belongs to the owner of the land above high water mark if the added land becomes situate above high water mark.(Wisdom, Water Rights, p. 125)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
accroissement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Acception stricte.
OBS: accroissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).