English (Mountain Sports)
rope up [verbe]
DEF: to connect or fasten together (a party of mountain climbers) with a rope.
CONT: ... the law... is : rope up... Even though a fortunate climber makes hundreds of climbs during a score of seasons and never once steps into a crevasse, if he is... wise... he has kept up the premiums of his climbing insurance by wearing a rope...
French (Sports de montagne)
s'encorder
CONT: les alpinistes s'encordent en pratiquant des boucles spéciales, simples à faire, à des distances pouvant varier de 10 à 30 mètres, selon la longueur des passages de l'escalade projetée.