English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
high spot [correct]
CONT: It is wise to drive your car at moderate speeds until high spots on sliding parts are removed and running parts become seated.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
piqûre saillante [correct, nom féminin]