English (Investment)
overweight [correct, verbe]
DEF: Invest in [a] market sector [or] industry to a greater than normal degree.
CONT: … the biggest repeat offender we see in our portfolio reviews is concentration risk, whether it is in a handful of sectors or within a security itself. From a sector perspective, we like to see sectors represented at a maximum 15. 0% equity portfolio weight, with 20. 0% being an absolute maximum for the tactical investor who wishes to overweight a sector based on an outperformance thesis.
French (Investissements et placements)
surpondérer [correct]
DEF: Investir dans un secteur du marché, un secteur ou un titre spécifique dans des proportions supérieures à la normale.