English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
rub down [correct, verbe]
CONT: to rub down a horse with a wisp of straw.
OBS: rubbing down: A good rub down rests the horse, relaxes the muscles and increases the circulation.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bouchonner [correct]
DEF: Frotter, sécher, avec un bouchon de paille.