English (Plant Diseases)
multiplier disease [correct]; strawberry multiplier disease [correct]
CONT: Multiplier disease is found in the north central to northeastern United States and contiguous Canada and is thought to be caused by an MLO [mycoplasma-like organism]. Affected plants are spindly, and each produces numerous (up to 100) crowns ..., which give it a bushy appearance ...
OBS: Resembling witches’ broom and stunt; transmitted by leaf grafting.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie de multiplication [proposition, nom féminin]; maladie causée par la multiplication [proposition, nom féminin]; maladie des greffes du fraisier [nom féminin]