English (Racquet Sports)
withdraw [correct, verbe]
DEF: In tennis, to have one’s name removed from the draw before play starts, due to illness. To be distinguised from "retire" or "forfeit" - i.e. withdrawal after play has already started.
PHR: To be forced to withdraw.
French (Sports de raquette)
renoncer [correct]
CONT: Korda, tête de série numéro seize, a du renoncer en raison d'une blessure aux adducteurs. Il sera remplacé par le dernier éliminé des qualifications, l'Allemand Oliver Gross, 105e joueur mondial.