English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drink-seeking behavior [correct]
CONT: Questions relating to physical or psychological dependence on alcohol have typically been included in consequences scales(e. g., withdrawal symptoms, craving and need, blackouts). In 1976, Edwards and Gross published an article describing the elements of what they termed the "alcohol dependence syndrome". The following were identified as part of this syndrome : narrowing of the drinking repertoire(i. e., a lifestyle where habitual drinking is the main focus), salience of drink-seeking behavior, increased tolerance to alcohol, repeated withdrawal symptoms, relief or avoidance of withdrawal symptoms by further drinking, subjective awareness of a compulsion to drink, and reinstatement after abstinence.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
comportement d'appétence [proposition, nom masculin]; comportement appétitif [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: comportement d'appétence : Succession d'actes moteurs coordonnés qui s'achève par une activité consommatoire. (Relevé sous le terme «appétence» dans LAROG, 1982, volume 1, page 582.)
OBS: comportement appétitif - Relevé comme synonyme de «comportement d'appétence» sous le terme «appétence», dans LAROG, 1982, volume 1, page 582.
OBS: Médicaments visant à réduire l'appétence d'alcool - a) Lithium - On l'essaie chez les alcooliques depuis une quinzaine d'années, dans l'hypothèse d'une causalité dépressive; ce traitement demeure en cours d'étude. Aussi bien chez le rat «alcoolique» que chez l'homme, il semble réduire l'appétence d'alcool par action cérébrale, plutôt que d'agir sur une dépression préexistante.