English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
edge dip solderability test [correct]
DEF: A solderability test performed by taking a specially-prepared specimen, fluxing it with a nonactivated rosin flux, immersing it into a pot of molten solder at a pre-determined rate of immersion for a pre-determined dwell time, and finally withdrawing it at a pre-determined rate.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Soudage (Métal))
essai de brasabilité par immersion [proposition, nom masculin]