English (Chemistry)
cation of magnesium [correct]; magnesium cation [correct]; Mg++ cation [correct]; Mg2+ cation [proposition]; magnesium ion [correct]; Mg++ ion [proposition]; Mg2+ ion [proposition]
CONT: To be acidic rain must also have more sulphate (SO4=) and nitrate (NO3-) anions as compared to calcium (Ca++) and magnesium (Mg++) cations for example. The excess anions are then balanced by hydrogen ions (H+) making rain acid.
CONT: As a solution containing calcium or magnesium ion (for example, hard water) comes in contact with the zeolite, these ions displace the sodium ions and are thus removed from the solution.
OBS: Every cation is necessarily an ion; an ion must be wither a cation or an anion.
OBS: chemical formula: Mg++ or Mg2+
French (Chimie)
cation magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; cation Mg++ [correct, nom masculin]; cation Mg2+ [correct, nom masculin]; ion magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; ion Mg++ [proposition, nom masculin]; ion Mg 2 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le rayon atomique est de 1,36 [Angströms] et celui du cation Mg2+ est de 0,65 [Angströms]. L'atome a en effet une assez grande facilité à se transformer en cation Mg2+, que l'on observe dans certains dérivés fondus tels que le chlorure ou dans des solutions aqueuses de sels de magnésium.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg++; Mg2+
OBS: pluriel : des ions magnésium et des cations magnésium.