English (Translation (General); Laws and Legal Documents)
witnesseth [correct, verbe]
CONT: Now this indenture witnesseth that in consideration of the sum of....
OBS: The witnessing part is so called because it commences with the words "This deed witnesseth", meaning that the instrument is intended as a record of the transaction.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Lois et documents juridiques)
constate [correct]; atteste [correct]; fait foi [correct]
CONT: En conséquence le présent acte atteste qu'en somme de. [...]
OBS: Règles citées : Règles sur le droit d'auteur, Projet de contrat annexé à la formule 5.