English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Government Subgroup [correct, voir observation, Afrique]
OBS: Witwatersrand Supergroup, South Africa.
OBS: ... a fluctuating sea level led to the development of a group of rocks called the Government Subgroup, while later river deposits gave rise to the conglomerates that host the "spectacular" gold deposits of the Central Rand Group ...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Sous-groupe de Government [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Afrique]
OBS: Supergroupe de Witwatersrand, Afrique du Sud.