English (Animal Reproduction; Dog and Cat Breeding)
whelp [correct, verbe, spécifique]
DEF: Give birth to - used especially of the female dog.
DEF: Give birth to whelps.
OBS: Whelps : noun. A puppy or cub; young dog, wolf, bear, lion, tiger, etc.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des chiens et chats)
mettre bas [correct, générique]
OBS: mise bas : Expulsion en fin de gestation, par une femelle de mammifère, du ou des jeunes ainsi que des enveloppes foetales.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de perros y gatos)
parir [correct]
OBS: La perra.