English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
equal-errors cut-point [correct]; equal errors cut-point [correct]; Wolf cut-point [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The density at which equal portions of the feed material are wrongly placed in each of two products of a relative density separation.
OBS: Wolf cut-point : deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
densité de coupure équivalente [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Densité pour laquelle les égarés dans les deux produits d'une séparation densimétrique sont égaux.