English (Birth Rate)
momentum effect
CONT: Even when fertility drops to replacement level among women of child-bearing age a country's population does not immediately cease to grow since a younger generation has still to reach child bearing age. The result growth is known as the momentum effect.
French (Natalité)
effet d'inertie [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu de la part de fécondité, démographie, Statistique Canada.