English (General Vocabulary)
shoehorn [correct, verbe]; shoe-horn [correct, verbe]
DEF: [To] force into a tight space.
CONT: Overwhelming evidence presented to the Commission highlighted that prison is rarely the solution for the complex issues faced by women offenders. As a minority population, women [offenders] are being shoe-horned into a system that is not designed for their needs.
French (Vocabulaire général)
coincer; forcer