English (Annuities (Insurance))
derived rights [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In some countries there are rules which compensate women for the difficulties they encounter in gaining access to adequate pension provisions. Some focus on sex or marital status, or a combination of the two. Provisions falling within this category include different pension ages, survivor's benefits, dependency allowances and derived rights. Other rules make special provison for those providing care for others. The advantage of such rules within a pension system is that they enable women(and men) without a history of full-time, high-paid work to secure an adequate retirement pension income.
French (Rentes (Assurances))
droits dérivés [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Droits dont vont bénéficier les ayants droits du retraité si celui-ci vient à décéder.
OBS: droits dérivés : Terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.