English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
antevanna [correct, spécifique]; antevenna [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A wood roof projecting over a door or window.
OBS: The terms "antevanna" and "antevenna" originate from low latin and refer to a structure made of wood. These terms are not in use in French.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
auvent [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Petit toit en saillie aménagé au-dessus d'une fenêtre ou d'une porte pour protéger de la pluie.