English (Conservation and Repair of Books)
alumrosin sizing
CONT: In the production of newsprint, wood pulp is not chemically purified so that naturally-occurring compounds remain in the paper and create acid as they deteriorate over time, then newsprint is sized with alumrosin sizing which, in the presence of atmospheric moisture also produces acid which can attack the paper.
French (Entretien des livres)
colle de colophane aluminé [proposition, nom féminin]