English (Woodworking)
burnish [correct, verbe]
DEF: In wood finishing, to produce intentionally glazed surface on hardwoods by friction, using hard, smooth substance such as bone, agate, polished steel or Boxwood.
French (Travail du bois)
lisser [correct]
DEF: Conférer un aspect lisse à un bois de feuillu par frottement avec un matériau dur et lisse comme un os, de l'agathe, de l'acier poli ou du bois.