English (Typography)
make type high [verbe]
OBS: block : in printing, a metal or wood base on which the plate is mounted to make it type high.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
donner la hauteur typographique
OBS: [les blocs sont] destinés à supporter les clichés traits ou similis, les galvanos et stéréos afin de leur --.