English (Art History and Theory; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
forward surface
CONT: The carpenter always attached the base frame of the painting to the forward surface of the support and consequently when the frame was removed a strip of bare wood was exposed.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
surface picturale [proposition, nom féminin]