English (Landscape Architecture)
soft landscape [correct]
DEF: That part of a landscape referring to trees, plant materials and animals as opposed to non living elements as rock, brick, wood, etc. which are part of the hard landscape.
CONT: Sculpture in the landscape has been used in the landscape since the most ancient of times. It has been used to define the edges of outdoor "rooms", to provide a terminus to a visual axis, and act as a subject of private contemplation. Topiary (the "sculpting" of plant material) aside, hard sculpture provides a pleasing contrast to the soft landscape.
French (Architecture paysagère)
éléments paysagers vivants [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Selon l'Ordre des architectes du Québec et l'École d'architecture paysagère, Université de Montréal il n'existe pas d'équivalent français connu.
OBS: Voir la fiche «parties construites du jardin/hard landscape».