English (Anti-pollution Measures; Birds)
duck box; duck nesting-box [proposition]; duck nest-box [proposition]
CONT: Duck boxes are nesting boxes for ducks, made of wood. Their size depends on species. [Source : Sara Baker, of the "Environmental Citizenship Initiative", in Edmonton. ]
CONT: Private landowners are learning to share their property with wildlife in Strathcona County, Alberta. ConservACTION, a program consisting of more than 600 projects, is led by the Sherwood Park Fish and Game Association. ... 56 duck boxes, 2,050 bird boxes and 400 nesting rafts have been installed.
OBS: "nesting-box; nest-box": A box provided for a domestic fowl or other bird to make its nest in.
French (Mesures antipollution; Oiseaux)
nichoir pour canards [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: «nichoir» : Nid artificiel qu'on suspend aux arbres pour faciliter la reproduction des oiseaux.