English (Wood Products)
fine flake
OBS: flake : A small wood particle of predetermined dimensions specifically produced as a primary function of specialized equipment of various types with a cutting action across the grain(either radially, tangentially or at an angle between), the action being such as to produce a particle of uniform thickness, essentially flat and having the fiber direction essentially in the plane of the flakes, in overall character resembling a piece of veneer.
French (Produits du bois)
flocon fin [proposition, nom masculin]; flocon de bois fin [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Très petit flocon de bois.