English (Construction Methods)
embed [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... wood mailed together with steel splines embedded in the back of the wood flooring back
French (Procédés de construction)
encastrer [correct]
CONT: [...] bandes de bois clouées ensemble avec languettes d'acier encastrées dans le dos du bloc de bois à planchers