English (Wood Products; Woodworking; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
flooring slab [correct]
CONT: Slab : Any flat, relatively thick, generally rectangular or square, piece of timber or other lignocellulosic material, e. g. a flooring slab, wood wool slab...
French (Produits du bois; Travail du bois; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
bloc pour lames de parquet [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Grosse pièce de bois que l'on utilise dans la fabrication des lames de plancher.