English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
Swede-saw [correct, Canada]; Swede bucksaw [correct, Canada]; Swedish saw [correct, Canada]; Swedish violin [correct, voir observation, Canada]
DEF: a type of saw having a bow-like tubular frame and a sharp blade with many cutting teeth, especially efficient in cutting pulpwood and any soft, green wood.
OBS: It has been suggested that this term may have received its name because the original blades were of Swedish steel. It is also possible that the name was applied derisively because the saw was associated with Swedish lumbermen ....
OBS: The term "Swedish violin" is a slang term considered as "a variant of Swedish fiddle, here applied to the one-man Swede saw" (A Dictionary of Canadianisms on Historical Principles, W.J. Gage Limited, 1967, p. 769).
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
scie à bûches suédoise [proposition, nom féminin]