English (Architectural Styles)
Stick style [correct]; Stick Style [correct]
DEF: Eclectic American style, mainly of cottage architecture, in the second half of the 19th century, predominantly in wood, characterized by jagged, angular elements expressing exposed frame construction.
DEF: A style in mid- Victorian American wooden architecture characterized by the use of vertical board siding with battens or grids of boards over horizontal siding to express the framing beneath.
French (Styles en architecture)
architecture Stick Style [proposition, nom féminin]