English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wood Industries)
cruising strength at elastic limit [correct]
DEF: The resistance developed in wood stressed under compressive loading to its elastic limit.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie du bois)
résistance en compression à la limite élastique [proposition, nom féminin]