English (Wood Finishing)
stain [correct, verbe]
DEF: To color wood by processes affecting chemically or otherwise the material itself : tinge with a color combining with or penetrating the substance.
French (Finition du bois)
teindre [correct]
DEF: Action de colorer un meuble complètement avant de le vernir.
OBS: Suivant les cas on devra préférer teindre avant vernis ou teindre par vernis coloré.