English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
skiing equipment [correct]
CONT: One illuminating example of the influence of product technology on winter sports is the development of skiing equipment in the past twenty years. Skis are surprisingly intricate and specialized instruments. Until the early 1970s they were commonly made of wood. But manufacturers came to realize that fiberglass skis with plastic soles move much faster over snow than wooden skis do, largely because of the water-repellent qualities of plastic.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
matériel de ski [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: ski : [...] Le matériel. [...] Autrefois en bois massif, les skis sont aujourd'hui fabriqués à partir d'une dizaines de matériaux différents assemblés grâce aux techniques de collage et de moulage, pour l'essentiel stratifiés de fibre de verre et alliage d'aluminium [...] Le maintien des pieds sur les skis est assuré par une fixation dite de sécurité [...] Son mécanisme est constitué d'une butée avant et d'une talonnière libérant le pied en cas d'effort excessif.