English (Types of Wood)
secondary hardwood [correct]
CONT: In countries where coniferous species are of little commercial significance, the terms hardwood and softwood are commonly used in their literal significance, i. e. hard wood, soft wood; the hardwoods have been differentiated into the naturally durable "primary" hardwoods and "secondary" hardwoods, both of which are physically hard and strong enough for heavy constructional purposes but the latter requiring preservative treatment if used in exposed positions.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois dur secondaire [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Classement attribué dans certains pays où les conifères ont une faible importance, au bois de feuillus qui exigent des traitements pour leur conférer une durabilité naturellement acquise par certains bois durs dits primaires.