English (Types of Wood)
primary hardwood [correct]
CONT: In countries where coniferous species are of little commercial significance, the terms hardwood and softwood are commonly used in their literal significance, i. e. hard wood, soft wood; the hardwoods have been differentiated into the naturally durable "primary" hardwoods and "secondary" hardwoods, both of which are physically hard and strong enough for heavy constructional purposes but the latter requiring preservative treatment if used in exposed positions.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois dur primaire [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans certains pays, catégorie de bois durs possédant des propriétés naturelles de durabilité, par opposition aux bois durs secondaires qui exigent pour leur part certains traitements afin de leur conférer de la durabilité.