English (Industrial Design)
engineering drawing [correct, générique]; engineering graphics [correct, voir observation, générique]; drafting [correct, générique]; draughting [correct, Grande-Bretagne, générique]
DEF: Graphical representation of structures, machines, and their component parts that communicates the engineering intent of a technical design to the craftsman or worker who produces the product.
DEF: A graphical language used by engineers and other technical personnel associated with the engineering profession.
OBS: Most engineering drawings are made with instruments and therefore are called mechanical drawings.
OBS: The term "engineering graphics" has come into use in place of engineering drawing because a wide range of related graphic detail must often be included, such as wood trim, ornate brickwork patterns, corbelling instructions and even load-design formulas for certain cantilevered beams.
French (Dessin industriel)
dessin industriel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Le dessin industriel s'effectue toujours aux instruments, le plus souvent sur une table à dessin, au crayon ou à l'encre de Chine, et généralement sur du papier-calque afin d'en faciliter la reproduction.
OBS: dessin : 1. Représentation sur une surface de la forme [...] d'un objet [...] 2. Technique et art de cette représentation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «dessin industriel» avec le générique «dessin technique».
Spanish (Diseño industrial)
dibujo industrial [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dibujo lineal y a la escala de las instalaciones, máquinas, piezas mecánicas, productos fabricados y otros objetos.