English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
Staffordshire blue [correct]; Staffordshire blue-painted ware
CONT: Printed decoration... transfer decoration on pottery.... The first prints were made from engraved plates and applied by using a tissue paper transfer on-glaze..., mainly in black, red or lilac.... The popularity of this type of decoration throughout the nineteenth century gave rise to a profusion of blue and white wares, particularly after the Chinese style-chinoiserie, by most Staffordshire potters including Minton, Wedgwood, Enoch Wood and Stephenson among the most well known, hence the alternative term, Staffordshire blue.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
céramique Staffordshire bleue [proposition, nom féminin]