English (Wood Products; Wood Fibre; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Enviromat geotextile [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Another form of biodegradable geotextile is formed from wood wool mulch held between two lightweight geotextile nets. These geotextiles are marketed under various trade names including Enviromat in the UK and Excelsior in the USA.
OBS: Excelsior: Fine, curled wood shavings, used as packing material.
OBS: Wood-wool : A fibrous material used as a filtering element in the hay section of heaters or heater-treaters.
French (Produits du bois; Laine de bois; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile Enviromat [nom masculin]; géotextile de laine de bois [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau biodégradable composé de laine de bois que l'on insère entre deux filets géotextiles qu'on utilise notamment en emballage et comme élément filtrant dans l'industrie du chauffage.