English (The Nose (Medicine))
sino-nasal cancer [correct]; sinonasal cancer [correct]; sinonasal carcinoma [correct]
OBS: The excess risk of sino-nasal cancer with exposure to paint, lacquer and glue remained statistically elevated after adjustment for contemporary exposure to wood-dust and formaldehyde.(Int. J. Cancer(Denmark), Nov. 15, 1984, 34(5), pp. 639-44, ISSN 0020-7136)
OBS: Acceptance of nasal dysplasia as a precancerous lesion means that histological examination of biopsies is an appropriate tool in identifying occupational groups with an increased incidence of sinonasal carcinoma. (Acta Otolaryngol. (Stockh.) (Sweden), May-June, 1986, 101(5-6) pp. 501-8, ISSN 0001-6489)
OBS: sinonasal cancer: Acta Otolaryngol. (Stockh.)< Jan.-Feb., 1985, 98(1-2), pp. 172-8, ISSN 0001-6489).
French (Nez (Médecine))
cancer naso-sinusal [proposition, nom masculin]; cancer naso-sinusien [proposition, nom masculin]; cancer du nez et des sinus [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'étude a révélé une forte association entre l'exposition à la poussière de bois et le cancer des sinus. (base de données Pascal)