English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
work plate
OBS: In speaking of a woodcut.
French (Gravure d'art)
planche [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Toutes les plaques d'impression d'estampe, qu'elles soient en bois, en métal ou en pierre, sont appelées planches.