English (Wood Products; Joints and Connections (Construction))
wooden dowel rod [correct]
CONT: ... you can buy 3-foot lengths of wooden dowel rod and cut 1-inch-or 2-inch-long pieces for use in building furniture and built-ins...
French (Produits du bois; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
tige de bois pour goujons [proposition, nom féminin]