English (Lining of Mineshafts and Passages; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
timber [correct, verbe]
DEF: To set or place timbers in a mine.
DEF: Timber : Any of the wooden props, posts, bars, collars, lagging, etc., used to support mine workings.(...) One of the steel joists or beams, which have in some mines replaced wooden timbers.
French (Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
boiser [correct]
DEF: Exécuter le soutènement d'une excavation: chantier d'exploitation ou galerie, même si ce soutènement est métallique en partie ou en totalité.