English (Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
architectural forest edge
DEF: The structure and composition of woodland boundaries.
OBS: Studies on architectural forest edges are made for specific goals, like forest fire control.
CONT: The Natural Disturbance Program studies many aspects of natural disturbances, from fire regimes to architectural forest edges, patch sizes and shapes, age cohorts, riparian structures, fire island remnants and flora.
French (Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
structure, composition et forme des lisières forestières [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposé conjointement avec le Centre de foresterie des Laurentides de Québec.