English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp and Paper)
cellulose acetate tow
CONT: Cellulose acetate tow is derived from the processing of dissolving pulp, a specialized form of manufactured woodpulp. CAT is a fibrous material that is used in a number of applications including filtration membranes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pâtes et papier)
étoupe d'acétocellulose [proposition, nom féminin]; étoupe d'acétate de cellulose [proposition, nom féminin]