English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
bar clamp [correct, Amérique du Nord]; bar cramp [correct, voir observation, régional]; joiner's cramp [correct, voir observation, régional]; cabinet clamp [correct, Amérique du Nord]; furniture clamp [correct, Amérique du Nord]; joiner's clamp
DEF: a frame consisting of a long bar with two adjustable clamping jaws that is used usually in woodwork or cabinetmaking for holding large work.
OBS: Similar in principle to the G-Cramp, but with an adjustable span ranging from about 2 to 7 ft. effected by means of a bar ... along which one or both of the jaws or heads can slide.
OBS: One of the sources consulted (DIGDO-E) mentions that bar-type clamps may have their clamps mounted on a flat steel bar or on a steel pipe bar.
OBS: The terms "bar cramp" and "joiner’s cramp" are both used in England.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
serre à barre [nom féminin]; serre à meubles [nom féminin]; serre-joint à barre [proposition, nom masculin]; serre-joint à meubles [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Les serres à barre, également appelées «serres à meubles», sont de deux types : mors montés sur tige plate en acier (longueur de 12" à 48") et mors montés sur tuyau de 1/2" à 3/4". [...] Ces serres ont des mors ajustables. L'un est muni d'une vis de serrage, l'autre glisse le long de la barre ou du tuyau pour s'ajuster particulièrement rapidement.
OBS: Pluriel : des serre-joints.
OBS: serre-joints (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).