English (Trade Names; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
Silvex™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A selective herbicide that is especially effective in controlling woody plants.
OBS: Silvex™: A trademark of Société nationale ELE Aquitaine.
French (Appellations commerciales; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
Silvex [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Herbicide sélectif.
OBS: SilvexMC : Marque de commerce de la société nationale ELE Aquitaine.
Spanish (Nombres comerciales; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
silvex [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido, poco soluble en agua, completamente soluble en acetona y alcohol metílico. Combustible. Posiblemente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cl[subíndice3] C[subíndice6] H[subíndice2] OCH (CH[subíndice3]) C00H.