English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cross machine direction [correct]; cross-machine direction [correct]; transverse direction [à éviter, voir observation]; woof [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The direction perpendicular to the machine or manufactured direction.
CONT: Warp yarns lie in the machine direction and filling yarns are inserted in the cross machine direction.
OBS: Machine direction: In textiles, the direction in a machine-made fabric parallel to the direction of movement the fabric followed in the manufacturing machine (synonym, lengthwise).
OBS: Transverse direction: The deprecated term for cross-machine direction.
OBS: woof : The deprecated term for cross-machine direction.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
sens travers [correct, nom masculin]; direction perpendiculaire à la fabrication [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Direction perpendiculaire au sens production.
OBS: Sens de production : direction d'avancement de l'étoffe pendant sa production.
OBS: (...) le non tissé peut théoriquement résister dans toutes les directions alors que le tissé résiste principalement dans la direction de fabrication et dans la direction perpendiculaire à cette dernière.