English (Road Maintenance; Road Safety)
lateral intrusion deterrence gap [correct]; LIDG [correct]
DEF: The gap between a [buffer vehicle] and the work area to discourage lateral vehicle intrusions into a closed lane upstream of a stationary work area, or the gap between a [buffer vehicle] and work vehicle... to discourage lateral vehicle intrusions into a lane where mobile work operations are taking place.
French (Entretien des routes; Sécurité routière)
espace tampon contre les intrusions latérales [proposition, nom masculin]; espace de prévention des intrusions latérales [proposition, nom masculin]