English (Gas and Oil Heating)
stack relay
CONT: Modern combustion equipment has a primary control, known as a cadmium sulphide cell, mounted in the burner blast tube. The light from the flame activates it. These devices are energized whenever the burner is operating. This is known as "constant ignition". Many older types of stack relays work intermittently, providing ignition only on start-up.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
relais à contact empilé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Jean-Paul Champagne de la division de terminologie militaire.