English (Labelling (Packaging))
direct transfer application [correct]; direct transfer label application [proposition]
DEF: A type of automatic pressure-sensitive label application by which the label is dispensed directly onto the package or product and rolled or wiped on as the product presses against the labeler.
CONT: Direct transfer application is used in prime, secondary and wrap-around labeling principally on flat, non-irregular surfaces.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
pose directe [correct, nom féminin]; pose directe d'étiquettes [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode dynamique de pose des étiquettes auto-adhésives où l'objet vient prendre l'étiquette à la volée.