English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
ply [correct, verbe]; twist [correct, voir observation, verbe]
DEF: Take two or more single yarns and join them in a wrapping around motion, usually in the direction opposite that in which they were spun.
CONT: Generally, when staple fibre yarns do not meet the property requirements for certain applications it becomes necessary to ply two or more of the same yarn to form a plied yarn with improved characteristics.
OBS: twist : The term also refers to combining fibres or plied yarns in a wrapping around(twisting) motion.
French (Filature (Textiles))
retordre [correct]
DEF: Assembler deux ou plusieurs fils simples en les tordant, le plus souvent en sens inverse de la torsion des fils simples.