English (Oil Drilling)
throw the chain [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To flip the spinning chain up from a tool-joint box so that the chain wraps around the tool-joint pin after it is stabbed into the box.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
lancer la chaîne [correct, locution verbale]