English (Hand Tools)
crescent wrench [correct]; monkey wrench [à éviter, voir observation]; open end adjustable wrench; adjustable open end wrench
CONT: Wrenches with one fixed and one adjustable parallel jaw can be used on various sizes of bolts and nuts within a limited range. On one type the jaws are at right angles to the handle. This wrench, invented by Charles Monky is known as a monkey wrench. On another type, originally called a crescent wrench, the jaws are almost parallel to the handle; on both types, the jaw is adjusted by turning a worm that engages a rack of teeth cut into the jaw.
OBS: monkey wrench : Although they are two very different types of tools, "monkey wrench" and "crescent wrench" are often used as synonyms.
French (Outillage à main)
clef à molette [correct, nom féminin]; clé à molette [correct, nom féminin]; clé anglaise [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Sorte de pince à deux mâchoires [parallèles au manche], dont une est mobile et qui sert à visser ou à dévisser des écrous.
OBS: clé anglaise : Bien que la clé à molette et la clé anglaise soient deux outils bien différents, ces deux termes sont souvent utilisés comme synonymes.