English (Hand Tools)
adjustable wrench [correct]; adjustable spanner [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; shifting spanner [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; shifting-spanner [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Thumb-screw controlled wrench affording tight fit by varying pincher size.
OBS: Adjustable wrenches come in two styles, locking and non-locking. Non-locking style features an adjustable end opening with little provision made for slippage. The locking style also has an adjustable head, but uses a locking mechanism to secure jaws in desired position, eliminating the need for constant readjustment. When properly adjusted to nut or bolt, it will not slip.
French (Outillage à main)
clé ajustable [correct, nom féminin]; clé à mâchoires mobiles [correct, nom féminin]