English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
socket-head screw [correct]; socket head screw [correct]
DEF: A screw fastener with a geometric recess in the head into which an appropriate wrench is inserted for driving and turning, with consequent improved nontamperability.
DEF: A screw having a recess or socket to fit a wrench for turning rather than a slot or external hexagonal or square shape.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
vis à pans creux [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Pan : face d'un objet, d'un corps polyédrique : pans d'un écrou.
OBS: Vis à tête fraisée à 6 pans creux (...) Hexagon socket contersunk head screws.
OBS: Ce type de vis comporte le plus souvent six pans creux.